Archive

Archive for February, 2009

Week 21 Weigh In

February 24, 2009 1 comment

I was a bit disappointed that I couldn’t stay to the slimming class this week. My 3 yr old has chicken pox and although she’s no longer contageous, I just didn’t feel right keeping a spotty kid in a room full of people.

Anyway, the good news is that I have lost 3 lbs this week!! This leaves me 1/2 a pound short of losing 3 and a half stone. A whopping 48 & 1/2 pounds gone!

Loss this week: 3lbs
Loss in total: 48 & 1/2lbs (3 stone 6 & 1/2lb)
% Loss total: 17.56%
Start BMI: 49.4
Current BMI: 40.7

Yesterday was  a bit of a struggle but Monday’s always seem to be. I dont’ know why. Maybe subconsciously my brain is saying, you get weighed tomorrow, so you’ll get away with whatever you eat today. I can manage to ignore it and stay on track, it just gets a bit annoying fighting the shoulder angels about it!

And how loud can one small piece of white chocolate shout? Louder than a jumbo jet! There was a small bar of white chocolate in the kitchen and there was a piece broken off sitting on the top of it. This stupid tiny piece of chocolate shouted and shouted my name!! My hand hovered over it at one point. The bad shoulder angel was going yes yes yes! The good shoulder angel was shouting no no no! I can’t believe I almost picked it up to eat it. stupid stupid stupid! I resisted. I put it in the cupboard and it obviously got the hump and sulked because I didn’t hear it again.

I did chuckle to myself though because when my other half came home, he could obviously hear it yelling. He opened the cupboard door, saw it and ate it. LOL. So now it is smothering it’s way over his hips instead of it sitting on mine. Yay me!

Well that was nice!

February 21, 2009 2 comments

I’m having a few problems with my lower back today so I thought, ok, get your comfy trousers out. I haven’t worn these for quite some time, but they’re comfy. They are fixed waist rather than elasticaaaaaaaaaaaated that stretch with you, but the last time i had them on, they fit nicely and are soooo comfy. So I got them out and put them on.

Hmmmmm, they dropped straight down again LOL. This really amused me, so I pulled them up again and let them fall down again, giggling like an idiot.  They are WAY too big and there is no way on earth I can wear them. It’s a shame really, because they are comfy, but I’d end up breaking my neck if I kept them on because they’d be round my ankles and I’d trip over.

It gave me a good smile this morning and I’m now going to keep these trousers as my ‘fat’ trousers for when I’m at target, because less than 6 months ago, I couldn’t even get them fastened up because they were too tight.

[happy dance]

Isn’t it funny….

February 20, 2009 2 comments

Isn’t it funny how we associate a day out with having treats?

I decided to take my 3 year old to the zoo yesterday. Well it’s half term and the poor kid has only been as far as Asda.

I packed a picnic for us both. I took some ryvita’s and laughing cow extra light spreadable cheese and a muller light yogurt for me. So far so good. It’s not long before my 3 yr old (armed with her picnic in her lunchbox) decides she’s hungry, so we stop for a snack. I have two of the four ryvita’s I’ve got with me and was ok with that. I thought that if I took a picnic lunch for us, it would mean a) we didn’t have to pay sky high zoo resaurant prices and b) I wouldn’t have to see all the yummy things they were trying to sell to me.

The day was great, it did get very busy, but that’s half term for you. The problem was, there were so many people walking around eating! I was satisfied with the lunch I’d had and really didn’t need anything to eat, but there are ice-cream stalls, sweet kiosks, cafe’s, restaurants etc… and I started to want everything. I almost convinced myself that it would be ok to get some sweets and an ice-cream, because I was on a ‘day out’ and you treat yourself when you’re on a day out! This comes from being taken out as a kid. A day out always meant an ice-cream, or sweets, or lunch out or a cake laden picnic. Now I’m not saying this was wrong, because I loved our family days out with these treats, but it’s hard to un-brainwash myself. I didn’t need these treats, I just wanted them.

I didn’t give in… I bought my little girl a balloon instead of me pigging out and turning into a balloon. She was happy, my scales will be happy and we had a great day without being piggies!

OMG!

February 17, 2009 Leave a comment

God god! I’ve half killed myself! Well, that might be a bit of an over-exaggeration, but bloody hell.. how unfit am I?

In my ultimate wisdom, I thought that along with my weight loss , I really should start toning up the saggy bits underneath all the flab, so that when the rest of my weight comes off, I’ll have a nice toned and firm body underneath (LMAO! forgive me while I choke!). Well the intention is there at least. So off I toddled to Asda to view the latest fitness DVD’s. I had heard that the Jayne Torville one is particularly good, and she looks fantastic to be honest, and of course, she is part of the wonderful weekly viewing that is Dancing on Ice (c’mon Ray!!!). Sadly, Asda didn’t have her DVD. Bummer!

So the choices are, Davina McCall… nope! pass! Colleen Nolan. Whilst I admire what she is putting herself through in DOI and she is only 5 years older than I am, her DVD is too 70’s disco for my liking. Next, and last on the shelf if Claire from Steps. OMG no! Please save me from Steps. But I read the back of it and after she left Steps she gained 5 stone! My god! It just shows you how quick you can plonk the weight on. She was a superskinny. But she took stock, got the weight off and gave us the Fat Busting DVD. I thought, hmmm ok, the tunes are by steps but they’re singalongable. (is that a word?) so I brought it home with apprehension. First thoughts when I switched it on was.. thank god she’s not a superskinny anymore. She is actually a ‘normal sized person’ whatever that is, so I didn’t feel too bad throwing myself about in front of her LOL. Surrounded by 5 guys in combat gear (is this supposed to help?) they start the warm up routine. Good grief. What happened to my co-ordination? I’ve always had pretty good co-ordination. Well you have to have when you’re a dancer and gymnast. Ok that was a billion years ago, but woah!!! where did it go. I almost piddled myself laughing at trying to keep up with them on the side step and turn. LOL. Warm up finished.. I was knackered. And the lovely Claire says, well done, your warm up is complete, now choose which fat busting program you want to do next. Actually, I wanted to lay on the floor and die quietly, not choose another program to do. But … I opted to do the toning exercises because that involved laying on the floor LOL.  By the time I’m done, I will have the strongest pelvic floor muscles on earth! and the tightest bum cheeks!! Well you’ve gotta laugh don’t you. It didn’t make things any easier that Isabelle joined in, and every time I was doing a ‘lunge’ she crawled ‘under the tunnel’. tut.. LOL. Then I did the warm down, drank a gallon (well maybe not that much) of water but, oddly felt quite good.

On the downside, I think I’ve irritated my long standing shoulder problem. It’s been quite dormant for a long time now, with just the occasional period of aggrivation, but holy cow it’s giving me some serious grief at moment! Pain killers, where are you? If it’s going to flare up like this, I’m going to have to take it easy on the shoulder exercises that means bearing my weight on them. (floor exercises). It might be time to go and visit my lovely Dr again and get a steroid shot into it so that it doesn’t get inflamed and freeze up again. Oh the joys!

Week 20 WI

February 17, 2009 Leave a comment

Wow! 20 weeks already. My how time flies.. tempus fugit and all that.

Well, I lost 2lbs this week, which was certainly a lot better than gaining 1/2 a pound last week (see I’ve still not got over it lol) So now my stats are as follows:

Loss this week: 2lbs
Loss in total: 46lbs (3 stone 3 & 1/2lb)
% Loss total: 16.49%
Start BMI: 49.4
Current BMI: 41.3

Me, well my psycho diet brain, had hoped for a bit more than 2lbs (please don’t shout at me) due to gaining for no reason other than ToTM, but at least it’s better than just 1lb!!

I really don’t know why my brain thinks I should be losing 3 or 4 pounds a week. I know it would be lovely to see the scaled drop down so quick, but the reality of it is, any more than 2lbs is muscle wastage. The body cannot burn off more than 2lbs of fat a week. Medical fact! So why won’t my brain accept that? Grrrrrr.

I did email my slimming world consultant last night (who is absolutely lovely btw) and told her to bring a hacksaw to class today. If I didn’t lose more than 1lb I wanted her to start hacking my limbs off LOL.

Losing this 2lbs has meant that I met my next personal target of losing 21lbs before the 28th of February when I go to see Metallica! TARGET MET!! I now need to set myself my next personal target. I’m tempted to say 3 stone off by my birthday in mid July, but I think that’s a bit of a biggie, and 3 stone is so far away I need to make it a smaller target of no more than 21lbs. Maybe I should say 21lbs before such and such a date and give myself (or get hubby to) a treat of some sort. I’m not sure what to be honest. I’ll have to think about it. Obviously it’s not to be food related, and it has to be something which is a benefit to me. Now I don’t want this to sound selfish,  but it has to be for ME. Not a family holiday or something like that where everyone benefits, we can do that anytime, this has to be some sort of special for me. Maybe a professional massage and pamper session or something like that, although I’m cringing as I type it. I’m not a girly girl, so the thought of facial masks and the like just turn my stomach LOL. There’s no way on earth I’d ever get a pedicure! eek.. someone fiddling with my feet!! I can’t imagine anything worse.. bleugh!!!! Hmmm. Maybe a few sessions in the tanning salon. Fat always looks better when it’s tanned. OMG! I can’t believe I just typed that LOLOL.

OK, thinking out loud here. 21lbs by the 10th of May which is the day that I get my official photographers press pass for the Northwich Thundersprint (huge biker event). There, that was easy. Decision made. My next target set. That will bring my weight loss total to 67 1/2lbs, which is   4 stone 10 & 1/2lbs. I’m tempted to round it up to the 5 stone, but I don’t want to set myself up for a failure, I can’t cope with failure LOL, so I’ll stick to 21lbs.

There, that was quite painless. Now I just need to decide what my ‘treat’ will be. I’ve not actually had a weight loss treat yet. Partly because it’s my own stupid fault that I’ve got so big and have to lose so much. But I don’t actually feel like treating myself yet. I don’t feel that I deserve it. But another stone and a half off will bring me into the realms of ‘looking acceptable’ rather than looking like a blob. Ok, blob is maybe a bit harsh, more like a bumble bee!

The weight loss is really beginning to show (even I can see it) in my face, on my shoulders and boobs, but my belly stays round! It’s even more pronounced now that other parts of me are getting slimmer. I guess I’m quite lucky in the fact that I am quite curvy once the fat mask moves, and the curves are starting to come back, except for my bumble bee middle! yikes! Buzz buzz. LOL

I’ve just bought an exercise DVD. OMG! I can’t believe I’ve done it, but I really do need to do something. I don’t want the weight to come off and me end up looking like a sack of soggy spuds at the end of the day, so I may aswell make a start now and firm up any bits that are willing to be firmed up and haven’t decided to head south and stay there. Those bits will need more than exercise, more like a hoist and wheelbarrow.

So I will let you know how the lovely Claire from Steps Fat Attack DVD goes. Apparently, when she left steps (she was soooo skinny) she put on 5 stone. Once she looked in the mirror and noticed this extra weight, she worked to get it off and now looks fantastic again. Lets see her work her magic on me 😀

Measurement update

February 14, 2009 2 comments

It’s 14 days since I first took my measurements, so I thought I’d measure again to see if there was any difference.

Today (14th February)

  • Neck: 15 1/2″
  • Bust: 50″
  • Waist: 46 1/2″
  • Hips: 53 1/2″
  • Thigh: 26 1/2″
  • Upper Arm: 14 1/2″

1st February

  • Neck: 16″
  • Bust: 50″
  • Waist: 47 1/2″
  • Hips: 54″
  • Thigh: 27 1/2″
  • Upper Arm: 14 1/2″

Inch Loss

  • Neck: 1/2″
  • Bust: Same
  • Waist: 1″
  • Hips: 1/2″
  • Thigh: 1″
  • Upper Arm: same

So that’s 3 inches of me that have fallen off somwhere along the way 😀

Got my brain back…

February 14, 2009 Leave a comment

I’ve got my brain back in gear at last. I have stuck to the plan as usual, but I’ve had a really bad brain battle this week after the dissapointing weigh in on Tuesday. I’m pleased to announce (TMI alert) that AF has eventually arrived in full force! Great timing for Valentines Day but c’est la vie.

I think that my body has been stuck in that stupid plateau rut and so this week I’ve eaten a lot of speed and super speed foods to try and give it a kick start and get it back into good losses again. Since January it’s been a pound here and a pound and a half there. Whilst this is a medically acceptable loss, it’s not acceptable to me. I know that I can lose 2 or 3 pounds on a regular basis, and to be honest, when I still have so far to go, a pound a week will take forever and I know I’ll get dispondent and that then takes me into the danger zone and I certainly don’t want to go there.

I even threw in an extra easy day yesterday (not like me at all.. I’m a red dayer through and through), but it meant that I could have a jacket potato with tuna mayonnaise for lunch and I made myself a really quick and easy cheats chicken risotto for dinner last night using left over chicken, a bit of chicken gravy and a bag of microwaveable rice. It was really nice.

You may or may not have noticed that I’ve added a recipe page. I’ll be putting some of my favourite SW recipes there, so if you’re reading this and have a recipe worth sharing please feel free to email it to me and I’ll add it to the page. Don’t forget to say what day it’s for and it’s syn value.

The fact that it’s Valentines Day isn’t going to throw any unexpected eating events my way. I have a very un-romantic husband, and chances are I won’t even get a card, let alone be taken out for a meal.  So in essence, Valentines Day is a non event and just another day [sigh]